Soulinspire Privacy Policy

Current as of 20/09/2021

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our client, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our business, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

 

Why and when your consent is necessary 

When you register as a client of Soulinspire or as a member of our website www.soulinspire.net, you provide consent for our staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible service. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information? 

Soulinspire will need to collect your personal information to provide services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to allow us to provide any combination of the services we offer. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training). 

What personal information do we collect? 

The information we (Soulinspire) will collect about you may include your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details 

  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors 

  • Medicare number (where applicable) for identification and claiming purposes 

  • healthcare identifiers 

  • health fund details

  • When you make a booking online or purchase from our online store we process your payments though Square. Here is a link to the Square Privacy notice

Dealing with us anonymously 

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals. 

How do we collect your personal information? 

Our business may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. We collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

  2. During the course of providing services, we may collect further personal information. 

  3. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • your guardian or responsible person

  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary). 

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our business for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy 

  • with other healthcare providers

  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas) 

  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a clients life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the clients consent

  • to assist in locating a missing person

  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process 

  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than while providing our services or as otherwise described in this policy, Soulinspire will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

We will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing. Email support@soulinspire.net

We may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our clients through research and analysis of our patient data. 

We may provide de-identified data to other organisations to improve population health outcomes. The information is secure, client cannot be identified and the information is stored within Australia. You can let us know if you do not want your information included. Email support@soulinspire.net

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. Eg. Paper records, electronic records, audio/video recordings.

Soulinspire stores all personal information securely. Physical records are secured in lockable cabinets. Electronic records are secured on password protected devices with access restricted to authorized staff only.

How can you access and correct your personal information that we hold?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

We acknowledge patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing by email to support@soulinspire.net and our practice will respond within 30 days. A fee may apply for us to compile your records and provide them to you. This will be discussed in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to support@soulinspire.net

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.

On receipt of your complaint we will respond within 30 days.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Privacy and our website 

We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media. This applies to all email address, phone number and other communication channels Soulinspire use.

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. We will notify patients when you amend this policy.